Postid

PostID  (“PostID”) cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users and would like to share the steps it takes to protect your personal information in compliance with applicable data privacy laws and best practices.  The below policy describes: (1) what information may be collected; (2) how such information may be used; and (3) your rights as a visitor of this site regarding such information. Information may be collected on our application and website (the “Site”). PostID uses this information to deliver the services offered on the Site, to inform you of changes to the Site or your account, to enhance the Site, and to prevent illegal or potentially prohibited conduct.

Before you access or use any of our services we encourage you to read the entire Privacy Policy. A short summary is below:
  • We collect information related to your use of the Site (this includes during your visit to the Site, in email, text or any other electronic messages between you and the Site):
  • Such information is used to provide you the services on the Site:
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information at any time and for any reason by contacting: [email protected].
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by PostID or any third-party site (even if you can link to or access such third party website through the Site).
We take your privacy very seriously and we work hard to earn and keep your trust. As such, we adhere to the following basic principles to protect your privacy:
  • We do not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We do not share your contact information without your consent.
  • Any personally identifiable information that you provide will be secured with industry standard protocols and technology.
  • We will collect the bare minimum information and store for only so long as we need it to provide you with the services on the Site. You may delete your information at any time by deleting your User Profile.
1.         Please Read the Whole Policy
This Privacy Policy governs PostID’s information management policies including how PostID gathers, stores or shares your information, if at all. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is gathered or collected offline. By using the Site and by submitting information to PostID, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and to any other applicable terms. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with a clear explanation of how, when, and why we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your legal rights. Nothing in this policy is intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us or any rights you have under applicable data privacy laws.
Please read the entire policy and make sure you fully understand our practices before using our services. If you do not agree with our practices you must immediately leave the Site. If you have any questions after fully reading the policy, please contact us at: [email protected].
From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services.  If the introduction of new services results in any material changes in the way we collect or process your information, we will provide you with more information and update this policy. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.
2. What Information Is Collected?

We collect two types of information from visitors and users. The first, unidentified and non-identifiable information (“Anonymous Information”) does not enable PostID to identify the visitor or user from whom it was collected. The Anonymous Information collected by PostID may consist of the details of your internet connection, the date, time, length and non-precise location of your visit, Site usage details such as when you last used the Site, the number of posts you make in all social networks and each individual social network, the average posts per week you make in all social networks and each individual network, and the number of scheduled posts you make in all social networks. PostID will not aggregate, use or share Anonymous Information with third parties for marketing or advertising purposes but please review the privacy policy of Google Analytics and Google Firebase, any linked social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram)  and the app store, to see how they may use Anonymous Information they gather from the Site.

The second type of information we collect is individually identifiable information, meaning information that can identify an individual or may, with reasonable efforts, lead to the identification of an individual (“PII”).  PII collected by PostID consists of contact details provided by users when contacting us through the Site or setting up a user account (e-mail address, full name, phone number, physical address), usernames on any social networks, your registration date on the Site, and any other PII provided directly by visitors to PostID or through linked social networks.  If any Anonymous Information is linked to PII, it is treated as PII as long as the connection exists.
You may request to review, amend, or delete any and all information associated with your personal information by sending an e-mail to [email protected].
3. How Is Information Collected?
PostID collects information about you only if we have a reason for such collection, such as to provide the services, to communicate with you, or to improve our Site. Information is collected in three ways:
(a) Information collected automatically through accessing the Site. When you visit the Site (or any website), your actions while your browse the Site or access any links, either directly through the Site or with the help of third-party services such as cookies, are tracked. Learn more about how we use cookies and third-party services in Section 7 below. Examples include details of your visits to our Site (traffic data, location data, and other communication data and resources that you access and use on the Site), and information about your computer and internet connection (including IP address, operating system, and browser type).
(b) Information you provide PostID. When you contact us directly or create a user account we collect the PII you provide us.  We may also store all communications you have directly with us such as sending a help request or responding to a survey.
(c) Information obtained from outside sources. If you link a social network to the Site we may be able to see your User ID, and the quantity and frequency of your posts. You can learn more about these practices in Section 7 below.
4. Why Is Information Collected and When is it Shared?
We use the information we collect (both Anonymous Information and PII) to operate and improve the Site.  The information enables us to estimate our audience and usage patterns, store information about preferences, speed up searches, and recognize you when you return to the Site.
We do not share your PII with outside parties except to the extent necessary to operate our Site and to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. Google Analytics and Firebase is used to run the Site any may have access to your PII. Please review their privacy policies to learn more.
In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, Anonymous Information and PII may be among the transferred assets.
We may disclose Anonymous Information and PII to contractors, service providers, and other third parties used to support our business, these third parties will be bound by contractual confidentiality obligations.
PostID will not sell, license, rent, or otherwise disclose your PII except as stated herein, unless under the following circumstances: (1) you have affirmatively given your consent; (2) we previously notified you of the disclosure in this Privacy Policy or when you provided your information on the Site; (3) we are compelled by law, legal process, or court order to disclose; (4) disclosure is required to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may cause harm to, or interference with, PostID’s rights or property, our users, or anyone else; or (5) to respond to an inquiry, request or complaint that you have made. PostID may cooperate with Internet service providers to identify users whenever required to comply with law, to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or our Terms, or to protect the Site, our customers and others.
5. Where is Information Stored?
PostID uses industry standard technologies to safeguard and encrypt your data (both Anonymous Data and PII) from unauthorized use and disclosure and to prohibit possible security breaches of the Site. Unfortunately, no website, application, computer system or online communication is completely secure. PostID cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of the Site is at your own risk.
The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Data will be maintained, processed and stored by PostID in the United States of America or other jurisdictions, as necessary, for proper delivery of the services or as required by law. PII is kept only as long as necessary to provide you with access to the Site and for legitimate and essential business purposes.
6. Requesting Deletion of Information and Your Rights
Upon written request PostID will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your PII. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your PII by emailing: [email protected] and by deleting your user account. We will respond to your request within a timeframe imposed by local laws or a reasonable timeframe.
Please note that permanently deleting your PostID Site information erases all your information from our system. After completing this process your data will be removed permanently, and PostID will not be able to restore your data in the future.
Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Virginia and Utah may have additional rights. Please see Section 10 below.
This site is not intended for residents outside of the United States.
7. Cookies and Third-Party Providers
Some features and advertisements on the Site in the future may contain “cookies” or similar preference-tracking technologies. A cookie is a small data file stored by your Internet browser, provided that your computer is set to accept cookies. Cookies help improve the user experience by identifying and gathering information about a user, their browser and preferences for websites they have already visited. The use of cookies allows us to better understand how our users interact with the Site so we can work to improve your user experience.
Most modern Internet browsers allow you to change your settings to prevent the storage of new cookies, receive warnings prior to their storage, or to delete cookies from your computer altogether. Please review your browser’s instructions for more information. Please be aware that if you choose to disable cookies, some portions of the Site may cease functioning properly.
PostID does not and cannot control cookies in advertisements placed by our authorized advertising partners, if any. This Privacy Policy does not govern the privacy practices of third parties who gather information directly from you to provide advertisements on this Site and other websites. The Site may embed or contain links and advertisements for third party websites. Similarly, third-party websites may embed or contain links and advertisements for the Site. PostID cannot control and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on any non- PostID websites. PostID is therefore not liable for your use of and exposure to such third-party websites and any content or advertisements they contain. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and terms of use of these third parties to better understand their information management policies. As a reminder, the Site may use Google Analytics and Firebase. Please visit their privacy policies.
This Site uses the APIs of social networks you authorize us to aggregate. Currently that may include: Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. Please visit their respective privacy policies to learn how they share your information.
If you choose to opt in to receive communications from a third party, any information you provide to the third party, will be subject to their privacy policy. If you later decide to opt out, you should contact the third party directly.
Where permitted by local data laws, PostID may disclose or otherwise allow others to access your PII pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable law. If we have a good faith belief that the law requires disclosure, we may disclose your PII, with or without notice to you.
8. Children and Privacy
This Site is NOT directed towards children under the age of 16. PostID recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of children, especially those under the age of 16. PostID is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding children, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6501, et seq.
Except in limited circumstances allowed by COPPA, PostID does not and will not knowingly request, collect, store, maintain, or share any personally identifiable information of children under the age of 16, without first obtaining the consent of a legal guardian. In those limited instances, PostID will only collect reasonably necessary information, and PostID will not share with third parties any personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 without the explicit consent of a legal guardian, or as permitted by COPPA or other applicable law.
You may revoke your consent and request the removal of your child’s information at any time. If you are the legal guardian of a child under the age of 16 and discover that your child has submitted their personally identifiable information without securing your consent, PostID will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove this information. If at any point you wish to review, amend, or request the removal of your child’s information, please send an e-mail to [email protected] and provide appropriate details.
9. Notification of Changes
PostID may at any time and in its sole discretion, add, modify, or remove any feature, function or portion of the Site, the Terms, and/or the Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, with or without notice to you, prior or otherwise. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective as of the posting date. PostID will provide prominent notice on the Site of any major changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after PostID posts any modifications to the Privacy Policy shall be deemed your explicit acceptance of those modifications and shall constitute your agreement to comply with the Privacy Policy, as modified.
10. Notice to Specific State Users
State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their PII.
California: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, or how the PostID reviews and processes any request from you to amend your personal information, please contact us as [email protected].
Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:
  • Confirm whether we process their personal information;
  • Access and delete certain personal information;
  • Data portability; and
  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeting advertising and sales.
Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:
  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature and processing purpose; and
  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.
To exercise any of these rights or appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please email [email protected].
11. Notice to EU and International Users
This site is not intended for use by those outside the United States.
12. Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.
PostID LLC.
Attn: Legal Department
[email protected]
Last Modification: This Privacy Policy was last modified on 12/1/22